Awards

The REDNews Real Estate Awards March 12, 2020

2020 Award Finalists

Property Awards

Multifamily (Market Rate, incl. condo)

  • Lakeside Row – The Residences
  • Camden McGowen Station
  • Buffalo Heights
  • Pearl Marketplace at Midtown


Office

  • The Cannon
  • Egrets Landing, Sugar Land

Industrial / Manufacturing / Science

  • IDI West Little York
  • Lockwood Business Park – Building 2

Retail / Restaurant

  • Buffalo Bayou Brewing Company
  • Garden Oaks 365
  • The Village at Riverstone
  • The Market at Springwoods Village

Medical Property

  • Grand Parkway Pediatric Dental Office

Redevelopment / Reuse / Historic

  • AC Hotel Houston Downtown
  • The Cannon
  • Midtown Collection

Infrastructure

  • Buffalo Bayou Park
  • Christine Allen Nature Park

Interior Design

  • The Cannon
  • Crawford Law
  • McDermott International
  • Houston Trust
  • DCR
  • Bravery Chef Hall

Company Awards

Brokerage Firm

  • Lee & Associates – Houston
  • Newmark Knight Frank

General Contractor of the Year

  • Arch-Con Corporation
  • Angler Construction

Transaction Awards

Most significant Lease Transaction

  • Conn’s Rankin Road

Most Significant Sale Transaction

  • The Woodlands Towers at The Waterway
  • SWN Sale/Leaseback
  • Micha Van Marcke Retail Transaction
  • Houston: Weiser Airpark

Individual Awards

Executive of the Year

  • Paul Layne, The Howard Hughes Corporation
  • Jim Casey, Trammell Crow Company
  • Edna Meyer-Nelson, The Richland Companies
  • Anthony Tarantino, Tarantino Properties, Inc.

Broker of the Year

  • Brandon Clarke, CBRE
  • Reed Vestal, Lee & Associates – Houston
  • Micha Van Marcke, Edge Realty Partners LLC

Mortgage Broker / Banker of the Year

  • Greg Young, Grandbridge
  • Jeff Stein, CBRE

Woman of the Year

  • Edna Meyer-Nelson, The Richland Companies
  • Lispah Hogan, Newmark Knight Frank
  • Stephanie Swanson, Transwestern
  • Jill Nesloney, Lee & Associates
  • Tami Pearson, Waterman Steele Real Estate Advisors

Property Manager (Individual)

  • Janet L. Shipley, CBRE
  • Sarah Sutton, Hines
  • Stephanie Swanson, Transwestern

Emerging Leader of the Year

  • Ashley Casterlin, Davis Commercial
  • Micha Van Marcke, Edge Realty Partners LLC
  • Janie Colin Rodriguez, Tarantino Properties, Inc.
  • Taucha Hogue, Newmark Knight Frank

Real Estate Lawyer of the Year

  • Abe Goren, Wilson Cribbs + Goren
  • Theresa Terrell, The Howard Hughes Corp
  • Mason L Mote, Williamsburg Enterprises Ltd

Architect / Engineer of the Year

  • Ashley Frysinger, Kimley-Horn
  • Jake Donaldson, Method Architecture

Developer (Individual)

  • Steve Radom, Radom Capital, LLC

March 12, 2020
The Briar Club

2603 Timmons Ln
Houston, Texas 77027

4:30 Cocktail Reception
6:00 Program


Questions?

Todd Phillips
Awards Director
Todd.Phillips@rejournals.com